APPLY ONLINE Get in Touch
Scroll DownScroll

University Destinations

CSFC is the Launchpad to selective courses and universities in the UK, and internationally. In 2021:

  • 7 students to Oxbridge
  • 42% of students to G5 Universities
  • 88% to QS Top 100 universities
  • 31% onto study medicine
  • 25% onto study economics, business, finance and management
  • 21% onto study engineering and architecture

If you would like to apply to Cardiff Sixth Form College, please click here to fill out the registration form online.

Top UK Universities

Numbers of students at UK top universities according to the Complete University Guide rankings 2021.

RankUniversity201620172018201920202021Total
1University of Cambridge18181489454
2University of Oxford01248318
3University of St Andrews00034310
4London School of Economics and Political Science14211818268105
5Imperial College London102618182613111
6Loughborough University0100001
7Durham University12340414
8Lancaster University1000012
9University of Bath4111007
10University College London161417203231130
11University of Warwick51844527
12University of Exeter2112028
13University of Birmingham31510313
14University of Bristol44220820
15University of Edinburgh1210105

full university destination results for the past five years

When our students leave us, they continue their studies in universities all over the world. Click on the map below to see how many of our students have go on to study in each country, over the past 5 years.

UK

AA School of Architecture1
Aston University4
Cardiff University16
City University of London2
Coventry University1
Durham University12
Imperial College London101
Keele University1
King’s College London36
Lancaster University1
London School of Economics and Political Science74
Loughborough University1
Mander Portman Woodward1
Newcastle University1
Plymouth University2
Queen Mary University of London10
Queen’s University Belfast3
Royal Veterinary College1
SOAS1
St George’s University of London8
Swansea University1
University College London116
University of Aberdeen1
University of Bath4
University of Birmingham11
University of Bradford1
University of Bristol17
University of Cambridge56
University of Central Lancashire3
University of East Anglia2
University of Edinburgh3
University of Essex1
University of Exeter7
University of Glasgow9
University of Leeds4
University of Leicester2
University of Liverpool3
University of Manchester12
University of Nottingham6
University of Oxford18
University of Plymouth3
University of Sheffield5
University of Southampton1
University of St Andrews10
University of Surrey1
University of Warwick16

USA

Amherst College1
Boston University1
Brown University1
Columbia Univeristy1
Duke University1
George Washington University1
New York University2
Northwestern University2
University of British Columbia1
University of California Berkeley3
University of Minnesota Twin Cities1

Austrailia

Australian National University1
Griffith University2
University of Adelaide1
University of New South Wales2
University of Queensland1
University of Sydney2

Hong Kong

Chinese University of Hong Kong26
City University of Hong Kong2
Hong Kong Polytechnic University1
University of Hong Kong58

Russia

Higher School of Economics Moscow1

Malaysia

International Medical University2

Thailand

King Mongkut1
Mahidol University3
Srinakharinwirot University1

Ireland

Trinity College Dublin3
University College Cork3
University College Dublin2

Spain

Universidad de Navarra1
Universitat de Barcelona1

Japan

University of Tokyo1
MORE