• Home
  • Entry Requirements (International)

Entry Requirements (International)

The College Entry Requirements for International Students are as follows:

• A minimum of 6 GCSE/IGCSE passes (or equivalent qualifications) at grade A*, with A* grades in the subjects chosen for A-Level, and evidence of a good secondary or high school education. (If the student doesn’t have these results at the time of application, we look at entrance test results).

Note: Scholarship applications require a minimum of 8A*s

• GL Assessment (online reasoning test)

• College interview (in person or on Skype)

• Application form

All international students are required to achieve a score of 6.5 in the overall band of the academic version of  the International English Language Test System (IELTS).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The UK Visas and Immigration requirements are as follows:

UKVI requirement: Applicants requiring a Tier 4 student visa to study within the UK must provide evidence of a valid secure English Language Test (SELT) as defined by the Home Office at the level of B1.  This is due to visa regulations for non-degree-level programmes.

To satisfy both requirements:

  1. The test must be taken at an IELTS test centre which is specifically authorised by UK Visas and Immigration.
  2. You must choose Academic (not General training) module.
  3. You must achieve 6.5 in the overall band.

Who does not need to meet the UKVI IELTS requirement?

  1. Non-visa nationals. (EU citizens and UK citizens permanently living overseas are only required to meet the college’s requirement, therefore can sit either UKVI or non-UKVI version of IELTS.)
  2. Citizens of predominantly English-speaking countries (please refer to the list at the link below)
  3. Students currently studying in the UK on a Tier 4 child visa.

For more information please refer to the official guide on the gov.uk website: https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/knowledge-of-english

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Frequently asked questions 

Q. What if my son or daughter has already sat a non-UKVI Academic IELTS and achieved 6.5 overall? Do they need to re-sit the test?

A. This will satisfy the college’s requirements, however they will need to re-sit the test for the visa purposes (unless they fall under one of the above categories)

Q. What if my son or daughter re-sits the test and scores below 6.5?

A. As long as we have received one IELTS certificate (either UKVI or non-UKVI) with the required score (this must be in date), the college’s requirement will be considered met.

Q. We have already submitted the IELTS certificate; why haven’t we received an unconditional offer yet?

A. An unconditional offer will only be issued when the student has met both the UKVI and college’s requirements. This includes either passing SELT IELTS (Academic module) with 6.5 in overall band or providing relevant documentation to demonstrate that the student is exempt from meeting the UKVI requirement (copy of passport, copy of Tier 4 Child visa).